Cost of Living in Lee County, North Carolina

$962/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$213,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$962/mo
3% above state average
Median Home Value
$213,800
24% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lee County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lee County$962/mo
North Carolina Average$938/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$962/mo
Median Gross Rent
$213,800
Median Home Value
$1,027/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lee County ranks #2,827 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 10%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lee County, North Carolina

Lee residents spend close to the national average

Lee County renters spend 18.3% of income on housing, nearly matching the national median of 18.6% despite a median household income of $63,060—below the national average of $74,755. This reflects a typical balance between modest local incomes and moderate regional rents.

Lee mirrors North Carolina's average affordability

Lee's 18.3% rent-to-income ratio aligns closely with the state average of 18.6%, making it a representative North Carolina county in terms of housing affordability. The $962 median rent sits slightly above state average, offset partially by slightly below-average incomes.

Lee falls in the middle of the regional pack

Lee's 18.3% rent-to-income ratio sits between more affordable neighbors like Johnston County (15.1%) and less affordable peers like Jackson County (19.2%). Its $962 median rent positions it as a moderate-cost option in the region.

Housing takes a typical share of Lee's budgets

Lee renters dedicate $962 monthly to housing while homeowners pay $1,027 on a median income of $63,060, with median home values of $213,800. Together, these figures show housing claims roughly 18% of the typical household budget—a fairly standard burden.

Lee offers middle-ground affordability and stability

If you're seeking a county with moderate housing costs and balanced affordability—neither the most expensive nor cheapest in North Carolina—Lee delivers steady, predictable economics. It's an ideal choice for families valuing stability over extreme affordability savings.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lee County

Affordability Verdict

Lee County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $962/month — about 18.3% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Lee County is $962/month, while owner costs run $1,027/month. Renting saves approximately $65/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $38,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $44,014/year. With a median household income of $63,060, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Lee County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within North Carolina, Lee County is more affordable than Pamlico County by roughly 6% ($962/mo vs $909/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lee County

$

Rent Burden

18.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,471

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.5%

of gross income

The median home in Lee County may be a stretch

Median home value is $213,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,707 vs. your max of $1,471.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,060Needed: $38,480

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,060Needed: $44,014

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,060Needed: $49,757

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lee County, North Carolina?
Lee County, North Carolina has a median monthly rent of $962/mo and a median home value of $213,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lee County?
The median gross rent in Lee County is $962/mo. This is 3% above state average for North Carolina.
Is Lee County affordable?
Lee County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lee County's rent compare to the state average?
Lee County's median rent of $962/mo is 3% above state average of $938/mo for North Carolina.
What is the median home value in Lee County?
The median home value in Lee County, North Carolina is $213,800. This is 24% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lee County, North Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.