Cost of Living in Miner County, South Dakota

$563/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$114,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$563/mo
26% below state average
Median Home Value
$114,100
60% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
15.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Miner County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Miner County$563/mo
South Dakota Average$756/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$563/mo
Median Gross Rent
$114,100
Median Home Value
$668/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
15.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Miner County ranks #131 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 4%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Miner County, South Dakota

Miner County: rare national affordability

Miner County's 9.3% rent-to-income ratio ranks among America's most affordable housing markets, with renters dedicating less than one-tenth of income to shelter. At just $563 median rent and $72,589 household income, Miner delivers genuine breathing room compared to national norms.

South Dakota's affordability champion

Miner County's 9.3% rent-to-income ratio is the lowest in this eight-county comparison and substantially below South Dakota's state average of 13.8%. With median rent of $563—25% cheaper than the state average of $756—Miner stands alone as the state's most accessible housing market in this cohort.

Lowest burden among all eight

Miner County's $563 rent ties McPherson County's for cheapest in the region, but Miner pairs it with a 9.3% burden—the absolute lowest, beating every neighbor. This combination makes Miner the genuine affordability champion, offering true financial relief for renters.

Housing claims minimal earnings

Renters spend $563 monthly while homeowners face $668 against Miner's $72,589 income, meaning housing claims just 9-11% of gross earnings. This leaves maximum flexibility for savings, transportation, childcare, and other essentials compared to any peer county.

Best overall affordability option

Miner County emerges as the eight-county affordability leader, combining South Dakota's lowest rent-to-income ratio (9.3%) with accessible homeownership at $114,100 median value. For renters or buyers prioritizing maximum financial flexibility over premium amenities, Miner County delivers unmatched South Dakota affordability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Miner County

Affordability Verdict

Miner County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $563/month — about 9.3% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $563/month rent versus $668/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $105/month cheaper — a 16% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $22,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,629/year. With a median household income of $72,589, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 15.0% of renter households in Miner County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within South Dakota, Miner County is less affordable than Gregory County by roughly 8% ($563/mo vs $614/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Miner County

$

Rent Burden

9.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,694

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Miner County

Median home value is $114,100. Estimated monthly cost: $911 vs. your max of $1,694.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio9.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,589Needed: $22,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,589Needed: $28,629

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,589Needed: $26,554

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Miner County, South Dakota?
Miner County, South Dakota has a median monthly rent of $563/mo and a median home value of $114,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 15.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Miner County?
The median gross rent in Miner County is $563/mo. This is 26% below state average for South Dakota.
Is Miner County affordable?
Miner County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 15.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Miner County's rent compare to the state average?
Miner County's median rent of $563/mo is 26% below state average of $756/mo for South Dakota.
What is the median home value in Miner County?
The median home value in Miner County, South Dakota is $114,100. This is 60% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Miner County, South Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.