Cost of Living in Fayette County, Pennsylvania

$771/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$126,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$771/mo
20% below state average
Median Home Value
$126,900
55% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Fayette County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Fayette County$771/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$771/mo
Median Gross Rent
$126,900
Median Home Value
$752/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Fayette County ranks #2,027 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 36%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Fayette County, Pennsylvania

Fayette Renters Enjoy Below-National Affordability

Fayette County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.5% matches Pennsylvania's state average and sits comfortably below the national average of 15.8% when adjusted for lower local incomes. With a median household income of $56,093—significantly below the national median of $74,755—affordable housing here means stretching dollars further.

Fayette Ranks Among PA's Most Affordable

At 16.5%, Fayette's rent-to-income ratio ties the state average, placing it among Pennsylvania's most affordable counties for renters. Median rent of $771 per month undercuts the state median of $960 by nearly $200, a meaningful difference for tight budgets.

Fayette Offers the Region's Cheapest Rent

Fayette's $771 monthly rent is the lowest among its regional peers, undercutting Erie ($876), Indiana ($786), and Greene ($754) counties, though Greene edges it slightly lower. The median home value of $126,900 represents the most affordable homeownership entry point in this comparative group.

Renters Keep More of Their Income

Fayette's median household income of $56,093 paired with $771 rent means renters spend just 16.5% on housing—among the lowest burdens regionally. Homeowners pay $752 monthly, creating an unusually affordable ownership option where rental and ownership costs nearly converge.

Fayette Delivers Genuine Affordability

Job seekers and families moving to southwestern Pennsylvania should seriously consider Fayette County's combination of low rent ($771), minimal ownership costs ($752 monthly), and the state's lowest median home values. Your housing dollar stretches furthest here compared to neighboring Erie, Franklin, and Greene counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: Fayette County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Fayette County is affordable. The median rent is $771/month against a median household income of $56,093, putting rent at 16.5% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $771/month rent versus $752/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $19/month cheaper — a 2% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,229/year. With a median household income of $56,093, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Fayette County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Elk County where rent averages $720/month, Fayette County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Fayette County

$

Rent Burden

16.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,309

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.1%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Fayette County

Median home value is $126,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,013 vs. your max of $1,309.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,093Needed: $30,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,093Needed: $32,229

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,093Needed: $29,533

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Fayette County, Pennsylvania?
Fayette County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $771/mo and a median home value of $126,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Fayette County?
The median gross rent in Fayette County is $771/mo. This is 20% below state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Fayette County affordable?
Fayette County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Fayette County's rent compare to the state average?
Fayette County's median rent of $771/mo is 20% below state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Fayette County?
The median home value in Fayette County, Pennsylvania is $126,900. This is 55% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Fayette County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.