Cost of Living in Ottawa County, Oklahoma

$764/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$114,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$764/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$114,300
59% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Ottawa County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Ottawa County$764/mo
Oklahoma Average$814/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$764/mo
Median Gross Rent
$114,300
Median Home Value
$690/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Ottawa County ranks #2,863 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Ottawa County, Oklahoma

Ottawa County's rents stretch incomes tighter

Ottawa County residents spend 18.8% of income on rent, crossing into the "cost-burdened" territory that housing experts flag as unsustainable. With a median household income of $48,656—35% below the national average—renters here face real affordability pressure despite modest rent prices.

Below-average affordability in Oklahoma

Ottawa County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.8% exceeds Oklahoma's 17.0% state average, placing it in the less-affordable half of the state's counties. The squeeze reflects lower household incomes relative to rental costs across the county.

Modest rents with income challenges

Ottawa County's $764 rent rivals Osage County's ($786) for affordability but does so on a household income $11,826 lower, making the ratio worse. Compared to higher-earning Pontotoc County ($62,564 median income), Ottawa renters face steeper percentage-based burdens.

Homeownership offers better value here

Renters in Ottawa spend $764 monthly while homeowners pay just $690, making mortgage costs 10% cheaper than rents—unusual among these counties. The median home value of $114,300 is the lowest in this group, offering an entry point for buyers with limited capital.

Ottawa suits homebuyers on tight budgets

If owning matters more than renting, Ottawa County's low home values and affordable mortgage costs ($690/month) outpace rental affordability significantly. Verify your income aligns with the $48,656 median and explore mortgage pre-qualification to understand your real buying power.

Cost of Living Advisory: Ottawa County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Ottawa County is affordable. The median rent is $764/month against a median household income of $48,656, putting rent at 18.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Ottawa County is $764/month, while owner costs run $690/month. Owning saves approximately $74/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,571/year. With a median household income of $48,656, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Ottawa County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Oklahoma, Ottawa County is less affordable than Marshall County by roughly 7% ($764/mo vs $819/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Ottawa County

$

Rent Burden

18.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,135

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Ottawa County

Median home value is $114,300. Estimated monthly cost: $912 vs. your max of $1,135.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,656Needed: $30,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,656Needed: $29,571

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,656Needed: $26,601

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Ottawa County, Oklahoma?
Ottawa County, Oklahoma has a median monthly rent of $764/mo and a median home value of $114,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Ottawa County?
The median gross rent in Ottawa County is $764/mo. This is 6% below state average for Oklahoma.
Is Ottawa County affordable?
Ottawa County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Ottawa County's rent compare to the state average?
Ottawa County's median rent of $764/mo is 6% below state average of $814/mo for Oklahoma.
What is the median home value in Ottawa County?
The median home value in Ottawa County, Oklahoma is $114,300. This is 59% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Ottawa County, Oklahoma? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.