Cost of Living in Grant County, North Dakota

$650/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$85,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$650/mo
16% below state average
Median Home Value
$85,800
70% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Grant County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Grant County$650/mo
North Dakota Average$770/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$650/mo
Median Gross Rent
$85,800
Median Home Value
$590/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Grant County ranks #182 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 6%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Grant County, North Dakota

Grant County offers true rural affordability

Grant County's rent-to-income ratio of 13.7% keeps housing costs reasonable, though median household income of $56,750 trails the national average by $18,005. Renters here benefit from low median rent of just $650, making housing one of life's more manageable expenses.

Below-average income, below-average rents

Grant County ranks in the lower-income tier statewide but compensates with among the lowest rents in North Dakota at $650 monthly. The 13.7% rent-to-income ratio stays close to the state average of 12.8%, suggesting costs align well with local earnings.

Cheapest rents in this rural cluster

At $650, Grant County's median rent is the lowest among these eight counties, matching the affordability of nearby LaMoure County ($607). Yet Grant's median home value of $85,800 is also the lowest—ideal for buyers seeking minimal financial obligation.

Housing takes modest share of tight budgets

Renters spend $650 monthly (about 14% of the $56,750 median income), while homeowners pay $590—among the most affordable monthly costs in the group. Together, housing and ownership options leave room in lean household budgets.

Perfect for budget-conscious rural movers

Grant County suits relocators prioritizing low living costs and agricultural or small-town lifestyles over urban employment. With the lowest rents and home values in this group, your paycheck stretches furthest here—as long as job opportunities align with your field.

Cost of Living Advisory: Grant County

Affordability Verdict

Grant County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $650/month — about 13.7% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Grant County pay $650/month on average, compared to $590/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 9%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $25,286/year. With a median household income of $56,750, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Grant County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Nelson County where rent averages $593/month, Grant County is approximately 10% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Grant County

$

Rent Burden

13.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,324

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Grant County

Median home value is $85,800. Estimated monthly cost: $685 vs. your max of $1,324.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,750Needed: $26,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,750Needed: $25,286

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,750Needed: $19,968

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Grant County, North Dakota?
Grant County, North Dakota has a median monthly rent of $650/mo and a median home value of $85,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Grant County?
The median gross rent in Grant County is $650/mo. This is 16% below state average for North Dakota.
Is Grant County affordable?
Grant County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Grant County's rent compare to the state average?
Grant County's median rent of $650/mo is 16% below state average of $770/mo for North Dakota.
What is the median home value in Grant County?
The median home value in Grant County, North Dakota is $85,800. This is 70% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Grant County, North Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.