Cost of Living in Northampton County, North Carolina

$749/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$102,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$749/mo
20% below state average
Median Home Value
$102,200
64% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Northampton County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Northampton County$749/mo
North Carolina Average$938/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$749/mo
Median Gross Rent
$102,200
Median Home Value
$736/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Northampton County ranks #2,091 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 33%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Northampton County, North Carolina

Northampton's bargain housing meets tight income

Northampton County achieves an impressive 18.8% rent-to-income ratio—nearly matching the national standard—despite having one of North Carolina's lowest median household incomes at $47,935, well below the national median of $74,755. This paradox reflects genuinely affordable rents ($749/month) in a county where wages lag significantly behind the national average.

Among North Carolina's most affordable rentals

Northampton County ranks among the state's most affordable by rent-to-income ratio at 18.8%, matching the state average of 18.6% despite a median rent of just $749—about 20% below the state median of $938. For budget-conscious renters, this county offers some of the most accessible housing in North Carolina.

Deepest discount in the eastern counties

Northampton's $749 median rent is the lowest among all eight surveyed counties, 44% cheaper than New Hanover and 18% below Pamlico County, the next-most affordable. This advantage comes with trade-offs: median income trails most neighbors, meaning the affordability gain depends on job availability.

Renting the cheapest way in the region

Northampton renters pay $749 monthly while homeowners face $736—an unusual reversal where owning slightly edges out renting on monthly costs for a $102,200 median home. At a $47,935 annual income, housing accounts for roughly 19% of earnings, leaving limited cushion for emergencies or savings.

Affordability here requires stable employment

Northampton delivers North Carolina's cheapest rents, making it ideal for remote workers or retirees with outside income. Local job seekers should research opportunities carefully, as the county's lower median income reflects limited wage growth compared to coastal and urban alternatives.

Cost of Living Advisory: Northampton County

Affordability Verdict

Northampton County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $749/month representing approximately 18.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 30.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $749/month rent versus $736/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $13/month cheaper — a 2% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,543/year. With a median household income of $47,935, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Northampton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Northampton County sits 6% less expensive than Cherokee County ($800/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Northampton County

$

Rent Burden

18.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,118

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Northampton County

Median home value is $102,200. Estimated monthly cost: $816 vs. your max of $1,118.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $47,935Needed: $29,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $47,935Needed: $31,543

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $47,935Needed: $23,785

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Northampton County, North Carolina?
Northampton County, North Carolina has a median monthly rent of $749/mo and a median home value of $102,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Northampton County?
The median gross rent in Northampton County is $749/mo. This is 20% below state average for North Carolina.
Is Northampton County affordable?
Northampton County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Northampton County's rent compare to the state average?
Northampton County's median rent of $749/mo is 20% below state average of $938/mo for North Carolina.
What is the median home value in Northampton County?
The median home value in Northampton County, North Carolina is $102,200. This is 64% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Northampton County, North Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Northampton County