Cost of Living in Howard County, Nebraska

$811/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$205,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$811/mo
4% above state average
Median Home Value
$205,200
27% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Howard County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Howard County$811/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$811/mo
Median Gross Rent
$205,200
Median Home Value
$915/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Howard County ranks #240 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 8%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Howard County, Nebraska

Howard County offers moderate affordability

Howard County renters spend 13.1% of their income on housing, slightly above national standards but reflecting stronger incomes and reasonable rural Nebraska rent levels. With a median household income of $74,508—nearly matching the national median—Howard County offers solid economic footing.

Better than Nebraska's statewide average

At 13.1%, Howard County's rent-to-income ratio beats Nebraska's state average of 14.2%, making it one of the more affordable counties statewide. The median rent of $811 is slightly above the state average of $783, but higher median income more than compensates.

Pricier rentals, but strong incomes offset

Howard County renters pay $811 per month—higher than most neighbors—but the county's median income of $74,508 is among the strongest in the group. This combination yields a 13.1% affordability ratio that beats or matches most surrounding counties despite above-average rents.

Howard County's robust housing position

A typical Howard County renter earning $74,508 annually pays $811 per month—13.1% of their income, leaving substantial resources for other expenses. Homeowners invest in properties worth $205,200 with median monthly costs of $915, among the most valuable homes in this county group.

Howard County rewards stronger earners

If you have a stable, above-average income, Howard County offers the best housing values and homeownership opportunities in the region, with median home values around $205,000. Compare this profile to neighboring Hamilton and Holt counties to find your ideal balance of income potential and housing costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: Howard County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Howard County is affordable. The median rent is $811/month against a median household income of $74,508, putting rent at 13.1% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Howard County pay $811/month on average, compared to $915/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 11%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $39,214/year. With a median household income of $74,508, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Howard County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Nebraska, Howard County is less affordable than Sherman County by roughly 6% ($811/mo vs $866/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Howard County

$

Rent Burden

13.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,739

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Howard County

Median home value is $205,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,638 vs. your max of $1,739.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,508Needed: $32,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,508Needed: $39,214

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,508Needed: $47,756

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Howard County, Nebraska?
Howard County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $811/mo and a median home value of $205,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Howard County?
The median gross rent in Howard County is $811/mo. This is 4% above state average for Nebraska.
Is Howard County affordable?
Howard County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Howard County's rent compare to the state average?
Howard County's median rent of $811/mo is 4% above state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Howard County?
The median home value in Howard County, Nebraska is $205,200. This is 27% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Howard County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.