Cost of Living in St. Clair County, Michigan

$999/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$213,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$999/mo
14% above state average
Median Home Value
$213,900
24% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How St. Clair County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

St. Clair County$999/mo
Michigan Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$999/mo
Median Gross Rent
$213,900
Median Home Value
$1,007/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

St. Clair County ranks #2,344 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 25%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in St. Clair County, Michigan

St. Clair balances higher income and housing costs

St. Clair County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.3% edges above the national average, offset partly by a median household income of $69,349—the highest among the eight-county comparison and just $5,406 below the U.S. median. At $999 monthly, St. Clair rents run the highest in the region, but stronger incomes offset affordability pressure.

Above Michigan's affordability average

St. Clair County ranks among Michigan's less affordable markets, with a 17.3% rent-to-income ratio exceeding the state's 16.3% baseline. Its $999 monthly rent is the highest in the eight-county region, placing it $126 above Michigan's median.

The region's priciest rental market

St. Clair's $999 rent significantly outpaces all neighboring counties—$183 above Shiawassee, $185 above Saginaw, and $345 above Schoolcraft. Its 17.3% rent-to-income ratio trails only Saginaw (18.9%), indicating that despite higher incomes, St. Clair residents face the steepest housing affordability challenges regionally.

Higher income supports elevated housing costs

St. Clair renters spend 17.3% of a $69,349 income on $999 monthly rent, while homeowners dedicate 17.4% to a $1,007 monthly mortgage on homes worth $213,900—the highest median home value in the region. The county's relatively strong income base absorbs these premium housing costs more effectively than lower-income neighbors.

St. Clair suits higher-earning relocators

Relocating to St. Clair County works best if your household income approaches or exceeds $69,349; otherwise, the 17.3% rent ratio will strain your budget. If you prioritize established neighborhoods and don't mind premium rents, St. Clair's higher incomes and $213,900 median home values reflect stronger property stability.

Cost of Living Advisory: St. Clair County

Affordability Verdict

St. Clair County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $999/month representing approximately 17.3% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 32.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in St. Clair County is $999/month, while owner costs run $1,007/month. Renting saves approximately $8/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $43,157/year. With a median household income of $69,349, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in St. Clair County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

St. Clair County sits 6% less expensive than Ingham County ($1,058/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in St. Clair County

$

Rent Burden

17.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,618

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.4%

of gross income

The median home in St. Clair County may be a stretch

Median home value is $213,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,708 vs. your max of $1,618.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,349Needed: $39,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,349Needed: $43,157

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,349Needed: $49,780

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in St. Clair County, Michigan?
St. Clair County, Michigan has a median monthly rent of $999/mo and a median home value of $213,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in St. Clair County?
The median gross rent in St. Clair County is $999/mo. This is 14% above state average for Michigan.
Is St. Clair County affordable?
St. Clair County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does St. Clair County's rent compare to the state average?
St. Clair County's median rent of $999/mo is 14% above state average of $873/mo for Michigan.
What is the median home value in St. Clair County?
The median home value in St. Clair County, Michigan is $213,900. This is 24% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in St. Clair County, Michigan? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in St. Clair County