Cost of Living in Charles County, Maryland

$1,897/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$402,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,897/mo
34% above state average
Median Home Value
$402,300
43% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Charles County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Charles County$1,897/mo
Maryland Average$1,415/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,897/mo
Median Gross Rent
$402,300
Median Home Value
$2,170/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Charles County ranks #1,770 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 44%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Charles County, Maryland

Charles County rents eat 18.9% of income

Charles County residents spend 18.9% of their median household income on rent, slightly above the national average of roughly 18%. With a median household income of $120,592—well above the national median of $74,755—Charles County renters enjoy stronger purchasing power than most Americans, even as rents climb.

Above Maryland's affordability average

Charles County's 18.9% rent-to-income ratio places it slightly above Maryland's state average of 18.3%, meaning housing costs consume a touch more of residents' paychecks than typical for the state. However, the county's strong median income of $120,592 keeps it competitive across Maryland's housing landscape.

Pricier than nearby Southern Maryland

Charles County's median rent of $1,897 significantly exceeds nearby Dorchester County ($959) and Garrett County ($710), reflecting its proximity to Washington D.C. and stronger local economic growth. Homebuyers face similar patterns: Charles County's median home value of $402,300 tops most rural neighbors, though it trails affluent Howard County ($576,700).

Income covers both rents and mortgages

Renters pay $1,897 monthly while homeowners spend $2,170 on mortgage costs—both manageable on the county's $120,592 median income. Together, housing consumes roughly 30% of a typical household's gross income, leaving room for other expenses.

Consider Charles for D.C. commuters

If you're weighing relocation, Charles County offers strong income levels and reasonable housing costs compared to closer-in Maryland suburbs. Compare its 18.9% rent ratio against Howard ($16.6%) and Frederick ($17.0%) to find your affordability sweet spot.

Cost of Living Advisory: Charles County

Affordability Verdict

Charles County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,897/month representing approximately 18.9% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Charles County is $1,897/month, while owner costs run $2,170/month. Renting saves approximately $273/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $75,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $93,000/year. With a median household income of $120,592, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Charles County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Maryland, Charles County is less affordable than Anne Arundel County by roughly 5% ($1,897/mo vs $1,990/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Charles County

$

Rent Burden

18.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,814

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.6%

of gross income

The median home in Charles County may be a stretch

Median home value is $402,300. Estimated monthly cost: $3,212 vs. your max of $2,814.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $120,592Needed: $75,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $120,592Needed: $93,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $120,592Needed: $93,626

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Charles County, Maryland?
Charles County, Maryland has a median monthly rent of $1,897/mo and a median home value of $402,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Charles County?
The median gross rent in Charles County is $1,897/mo. This is 34% above state average for Maryland.
Is Charles County affordable?
Charles County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Charles County's rent compare to the state average?
Charles County's median rent of $1,897/mo is 34% above state average of $1,415/mo for Maryland.
What is the median home value in Charles County?
The median home value in Charles County, Maryland is $402,300. This is 43% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Charles County, Maryland? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.