Cost of Living in Webster Parish, Louisiana

$777/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$105,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$777/mo
11% below state average
Median Home Value
$105,600
63% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
43.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Webster Parish Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Webster Parish$777/mo
Louisiana Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$777/mo
Median Gross Rent
$105,600
Median Home Value
$530/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
43.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Webster Parish ranks #769 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 24%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Webster Parish, Louisiana

Webster faces Louisiana's worst burden

Webster Parish has the lowest median household income among Louisiana's eight western parishes at $37,396, forcing renters to spend 24.9% of earnings on rent—the highest ratio statewide. This means a $777 monthly rent consumes roughly $9,324 annually from already-stretched household budgets.

Highest rent burden in state sample

Webster Parish's 24.9% rent-to-income ratio is the worst among all Louisiana parishes examined, nearly 5 percentage points above the state average of 19.5%. Combined with the parish's lowest median income, housing affordability reaches a crisis point for renters.

Webster's income crisis deepens burden

Though Webster Parish rents are moderate at $777 monthly, the parish's $37,396 median income is the lowest regionally, making affordability ratios worse than wealthier neighbors. The median home value of $105,600 offers cheap ownership, but down payments remain inaccessible on such limited incomes.

Housing dominates household budgets

Webster Parish renters spend 24.9% of their $37,396 annual income on the $777 median rent, a ratio that leaves limited funds for food, transportation, and healthcare. Homeowners invest $530 monthly, equal to 17.1% of income—better than renting but still a heavy load for low-wage households.

Webster demands economic opportunity

Webster Parish suits only those relocating with secured, above-median employment, as local wages cannot sustain typical housing costs without hardship. Job-hunting families should investigate regional employers and income growth potential before choosing this economically challenged parish.

Cost of Living Advisory: Webster Parish

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Webster Parish, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $777/month in gross rent, with 43.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $777/month rent versus $530/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $247/month cheaper — a 32% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,080/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $22,714/year. With a median household income of $37,396, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 43.0% of renter households in Webster Parish are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Acadia Parish where rent averages $725/month, Webster Parish is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Webster Parish

$

Rent Burden

24.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$873

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Webster Parish

Median home value is $105,600. Estimated monthly cost: $843 vs. your max of $873.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio24.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $37,396Needed: $31,080

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $37,396Needed: $22,714

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $37,396Needed: $24,576

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Webster Parish, Louisiana?
Webster Parish, Louisiana has a median monthly rent of $777/mo and a median home value of $105,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 43.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Webster Parish?
The median gross rent in Webster Parish is $777/mo. This is 11% below state average for Louisiana.
Is Webster Parish affordable?
Webster Parish is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 43.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Webster Parish's rent compare to the state average?
Webster Parish's median rent of $777/mo is 11% below state average of $873/mo for Louisiana.
What is the median home value in Webster Parish?
The median home value in Webster Parish, Louisiana is $105,600. This is 63% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Webster Parish, Louisiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.