Cost of Living in Madison Parish, Louisiana
At a Glance
How Madison Parish Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Madison Parish ranks #905 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 29%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Madison Parish, Louisiana
Madison Parish rents bite harder than average
Renters in Madison Parish spend 20.1% of their income on housing, slightly above the national norm but reflecting a median income of just $37,267—roughly half the U.S. average of $74,755. At $625 per month, the median rent is substantially lower than the national typical, yet it consumes a disproportionate share of local earnings.
Better than average for Louisiana
Madison Parish's 20.1% rent-to-income ratio edges out Louisiana's state average of 19.5%, placing it in the middle tier of the state's 64 parishes. The median rent of $625 undercuts the state average of $873, offering relative affordability within Louisiana's context.
More affordable than nearby Morehouse
Madison Parish renters enjoy a $170 monthly advantage over nearby Morehouse Parish, where rent runs $795—a difference that saves roughly $2,040 annually. Despite lower median incomes across both parishes, Madison's rent burden sits noticeably lighter than its struggling neighbor to the east.
Housing costs by the numbers
Renters spend $625 monthly while homeowners pay $477, meaning housing takes 20.1% of the typical household's $37,267 annual income. The median home value of $90,600 remains accessible, though earning power here lags significantly behind state and national averages.
Considering Madison Parish? Know the trade-off
Madison Parish offers genuine rental affordability—among Louisiana's lowest—but comes with lower median incomes that offset the cost advantage. Compare this to nearby parishes and state alternatives to weigh whether lower housing costs align with available local employment and income opportunities.
Cost of Living Advisory: Madison Parish
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Madison Parish, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $625/month in gross rent, with 29.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
At $625/month rent versus $477/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $148/month cheaper — a 24% difference.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $25,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $20,443/year. With a median household income of $37,267, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Madison Parish are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Madison Parish sits 10% less expensive than West Carroll Parish ($692/month) in terms of median gross rent.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Madison Parish
Rent Burden
20.1%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$870
per month
Owner Cost Burden
15.4%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Madison Parish
Median home value is $90,600. Estimated monthly cost: $723 vs. your max of $870.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Madison Parish, Louisiana?
What is the median rent in Madison Parish?
Is Madison Parish affordable?
How does Madison Parish's rent compare to the state average?