Cost of Living in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana

$1,022/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$234,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,022/mo
17% above state average
Median Home Value
$234,200
17% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lafayette Parish Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lafayette Parish$1,022/mo
Louisiana Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,022/mo
Median Gross Rent
$234,200
Median Home Value
$1,083/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lafayette Parish ranks #2,910 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 7%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana

Lafayette Parish delivers strong affordability relative to income

With an 18.1% rent-to-income ratio and a median household income of $67,660, Lafayette Parish beats the national average for affordability while earning reasonably close to the national median of $74,755. This combination makes it one of the most balanced markets in the region.

Top-tier affordability for a growing Louisiana hub

Lafayette Parish achieves an 18.1% rent-to-income ratio—well below Louisiana's 19.5% state average—while serving as the economic engine of Acadiana. The median rent of $1,022/month is 17% above state average but paired with above-average incomes that make it manageable.

Best value among higher-income parishes

Lafayette's $1,022/month rent sits between smaller rural parishes and expensive Jefferson Parish ($1,162), while its $67,660 median income ranks second-highest in the group. This positions Lafayette as an attractive balance of amenities, economic opportunity, and affordability.

Renters spend 18.1%; homeowners face steeper burden

Renters dedicate $1,022 monthly—just 18.1% of $67,660 income—making rent manageable. Homeowners pay $1,083/month on a $234,200 median home value, a higher absolute cost but still reasonable given the parish's income levels.

Lafayette Parish: affordability meets opportunity

As Louisiana's second-largest metro area with a diversified economy, Lafayette offers above-average incomes paired with reasonable housing costs and a strong 18.1% rent ratio. This parish delivers the best combination of affordability and economic potential in the region.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lafayette Parish

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Lafayette Parish, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,022/month in gross rent, with 30.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,022/month rent versus $1,083/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $61/month cheaper — a 6% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $40,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $46,414/year. With a median household income of $67,660, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Lafayette Parish are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Louisiana, Lafayette Parish is more affordable than Caddo Parish by roughly 6% ($1,022/mo vs $962/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lafayette Parish

$

Rent Burden

18.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,579

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.2%

of gross income

The median home in Lafayette Parish may be a stretch

Median home value is $234,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,870 vs. your max of $1,579.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,660Needed: $40,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,660Needed: $46,414

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,660Needed: $54,505

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana?
Lafayette Parish, Louisiana has a median monthly rent of $1,022/mo and a median home value of $234,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lafayette Parish?
The median gross rent in Lafayette Parish is $1,022/mo. This is 17% above state average for Louisiana.
Is Lafayette Parish affordable?
Lafayette Parish is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lafayette Parish's rent compare to the state average?
Lafayette Parish's median rent of $1,022/mo is 17% above state average of $873/mo for Louisiana.
What is the median home value in Lafayette Parish?
The median home value in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana is $234,200. This is 17% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Lafayette Parish