Cost of Living in Martin County, Kentucky

$441/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$84,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$441/mo
43% below state average
Median Home Value
$84,900
70% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
49.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Martin County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Martin County$441/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$441/mo
Median Gross Rent
$84,900
Median Home Value
$438/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
49.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Martin County ranks #161 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 5%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Martin County, Kentucky

Martin County defies affordability crisis

Martin County residents spend just 11.5% of income on rent—the lowest burden among all Kentucky peer counties and a fraction of national stress levels. Despite a modest $46,185 median household income, rock-bottom housing costs make this county exceptionally affordable.

Kentucky's most affordable county

Martin County's 11.5% rent-to-income ratio demolishes the state average of 17.0%, making it the clear affordability leader among Kentucky communities. At $441 monthly rent, Martin offers housing that truly serves lower-income Kentuckians.

Rents lowest by far in region

Martin's $441 median rent is dramatically lower than all neighbors—Magoffin ($633), McCreary ($588), Madison ($851), and Mason ($724)—despite a middle-of-pack income of $46,185. This extreme affordability reflects a less competitive local housing market.

Housing barely strains the budget

Martin renters pay just $441 monthly (11.5% of income) while owners manage even better at $438, leaving substantial room in household budgets. The median home value of $84,900 makes ownership achievable for working families with modest savings.

Martin: ultra-affordable but check opportunities

If housing cost is your sole criterion, Martin County is unbeatable—11.5% of income for rent versus state averages near 17%. Before relocating, verify job prospects and services match your needs, since extreme affordability can signal limited local economic dynamism.

Cost of Living Advisory: Martin County

Affordability Verdict

Martin County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $441/month representing approximately 11.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 49.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Martin County is $441/month, while owner costs run $438/month. Owning saves approximately $3/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $17,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $18,771/year. With a median household income of $46,185, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 49.0% of renter households in Martin County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Martin County sits 13% less expensive than Wolfe County ($507/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Martin County

$

Rent Burden

11.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,078

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Martin County

Median home value is $84,900. Estimated monthly cost: $678 vs. your max of $1,078.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio11.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,185Needed: $17,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,185Needed: $18,771

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,185Needed: $19,759

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Martin County, Kentucky?
Martin County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $441/mo and a median home value of $84,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 49.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Martin County?
The median gross rent in Martin County is $441/mo. This is 43% below state average for Kentucky.
Is Martin County affordable?
Martin County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 49.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Martin County's rent compare to the state average?
Martin County's median rent of $441/mo is 43% below state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Martin County?
The median home value in Martin County, Kentucky is $84,900. This is 70% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Martin County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.