Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Kentucky

$1,097/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$237,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,097/mo
42% above state average
Median Home Value
$237,200
16% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Jefferson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Jefferson County$1,097/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,097/mo
Median Gross Rent
$237,200
Median Home Value
$1,192/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Jefferson County ranks #2,909 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 7%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Kentucky

Jefferson County shows mixed affordability signals

Renters in Jefferson County spend 19.4% of income on housing—above Kentucky's 17.0% state average and notably above the national comfort threshold. Median rent of $1,097 stands 42% above the state average of $771, though median income of $67,849 provides stronger support than most other Kentucky counties.

Least affordable among these eight counties

Jefferson County's 19.4% rent-to-income ratio ranks as the highest in this group and places it among Kentucky's least affordable counties. This reflects its urban (Louisville) character and correspondingly higher housing costs.

Significantly pricier urban market

Jefferson County's $1,097 rent vastly exceeds all seven other counties in this set, with its $237,200 median home value the highest by far. This reflects Louisville's position as Kentucky's largest metro area with proportionally higher costs.

Urban costs demand urban incomes

Renters pay $1,097 monthly while homeowners pay $1,192, both substantially higher than other Kentucky counties. On $67,849 income, these costs consume 19.4% for renters and 21% for owners—demanding careful budgeting.

Jefferson works if you earn urban wages

Jefferson County suits household incomes of $75,000+ willing to accept higher housing ratios for Louisville's job market and urban amenities. Compare your income against these benchmarks: if you're earning less, explore Harrison, Hickman, or Henderson; if you're earning more, Jefferson offers urban advantages.

Cost of Living Advisory: Jefferson County

Affordability Verdict

Jefferson County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,097/month representing approximately 19.4% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Jefferson County pay $1,097/month on average, compared to $1,192/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 8%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $43,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $51,086/year. With a median household income of $67,849, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Jefferson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Kentucky, Jefferson County is more affordable than Kenton County by roughly 8% ($1,097/mo vs $1,018/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Jefferson County

$

Rent Burden

19.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,583

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.1%

of gross income

The median home in Jefferson County may be a stretch

Median home value is $237,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,894 vs. your max of $1,583.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,849Needed: $43,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,849Needed: $51,086

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,849Needed: $55,203

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Jefferson County, Kentucky?
Jefferson County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $1,097/mo and a median home value of $237,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Jefferson County?
The median gross rent in Jefferson County is $1,097/mo. This is 42% above state average for Kentucky.
Is Jefferson County affordable?
Jefferson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Jefferson County's rent compare to the state average?
Jefferson County's median rent of $1,097/mo is 42% above state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Jefferson County?
The median home value in Jefferson County, Kentucky is $237,200. This is 16% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Jefferson County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Jefferson County