Cost of Living in Osborne County, Kansas

$591/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$84,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$591/mo
25% below state average
Median Home Value
$84,700
70% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Osborne County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Osborne County$591/mo
Kansas Average$787/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$591/mo
Median Gross Rent
$84,700
Median Home Value
$585/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Osborne County ranks #890 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Osborne County, Kansas

Osborne County: genuine affordability all around

Osborne County's 11.9% rent-to-income ratio delivers genuine affordability, supported by a median rent of just $591/month—the lowest among peer counties. Though median income of $59,408 trails the national average, the county's rock-bottom housing costs create exceptional purchasing power for everyday expenses.

Kansas's most affordable rental market

Osborne County's 11.9% rent-to-income ratio and $591 median rent rank among Kansas's best values, beating the state average of 14.7% and $787 respectively. The county offers genuine relief for renters stretched by housing costs in pricier Kansas markets.

Osborne County: the region's bargain anchor

Osborne County's $591 median rent is the lowest in the entire peer group—$46 below Morton County and $59 below Ness County. The $84,700 median home value is equally spartan, making Osborne a destination for renters and buyers prioritizing absolute cost minimization over amenities.

Buying and renting nearly equivalent

Renters spend 11.9% of income on housing, while homeowners commit 11.8% ($585 monthly), creating nearly perfect parity between both pathways. This equilibrium means households here have genuine freedom to choose based on personal preference rather than affordability constraints.

The region's true affordability leader

Osborne County is the clear winner for anyone making relocation decisions based purely on housing cost minimization—lowest rent, lowest home prices, and balanced affordability across both renting and buying. If you're relocating from a high-cost market and value financial breathing room, Osborne County delivers unmatched rural affordability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Osborne County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Osborne County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $591/month in gross rent, with 26.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Osborne County pay $591/month on average, compared to $585/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 1%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $23,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $25,071/year. With a median household income of $59,408, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Osborne County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Osborne County sits 8% less expensive than Norton County ($642/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Osborne County

$

Rent Burden

11.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,386

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Osborne County

Median home value is $84,700. Estimated monthly cost: $676 vs. your max of $1,386.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio11.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,408Needed: $23,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,408Needed: $25,071

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,408Needed: $19,712

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Osborne County, Kansas?
Osborne County, Kansas has a median monthly rent of $591/mo and a median home value of $84,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Osborne County?
The median gross rent in Osborne County is $591/mo. This is 25% below state average for Kansas.
Is Osborne County affordable?
Osborne County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Osborne County's rent compare to the state average?
Osborne County's median rent of $591/mo is 25% below state average of $787/mo for Kansas.
What is the median home value in Osborne County?
The median home value in Osborne County, Kansas is $84,700. This is 70% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Osborne County, Kansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.