Cost of Living in Lyon County, Kansas

$796/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$142,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$796/mo
1% above state average
Median Home Value
$142,200
50% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lyon County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lyon County$796/mo
Kansas Average$787/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$796/mo
Median Gross Rent
$142,200
Median Home Value
$998/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lyon County ranks #2,576 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 18%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lyon County, Kansas

Lyon's housing costs run high

Lyon County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.2% exceeds the national average, with renters dedicating a larger share of earnings to housing than typical Americans. At $796 monthly rent against $59,078 median household income, Lyon's lower wages relative to housing costs create affordability pressure.

Lyon carries above-average burden

Lyon County ranks among Kansas's higher-burden counties with a 16.2% rent-to-income ratio, exceeding the state average of 14.7% by 1.5 points. Monthly rent of $796 matches the state median, but Lyon's lower household income of $59,078 makes housing costs bite harder.

Lyon rents compete regionally

Lyon's $796 rent ties Logan County exactly and runs $68 above the state median, while median home value of $142,200 falls between Lane ($119,000) and Linn ($164,500). Despite competitive pricing, Lyon's lower incomes mean residents feel housing costs more acutely.

Homeownership strains in Lyon

Renters pay $796 monthly while homeowners average $998, reflecting Lyon's median home value of $142,200—higher relative to household incomes than neighboring counties. At 16.2% of income spent on rent, Lyon residents carry one of the region's tighter housing burdens.

Lyon: consider income carefully

Lyon County's 16.2% rent-to-income ratio demands careful evaluation—housing costs consume more of paychecks than in neighboring counties with similar rents but better incomes. If relocating to Lyon, prioritize securing a strong local income or remote work to offset the 16.2% housing burden.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lyon County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Lyon County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $796/month in gross rent, with 26.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Lyon County is $796/month, while owner costs run $998/month. Renting saves approximately $202/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $42,771/year. With a median household income of $59,078, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Lyon County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Barber County where rent averages $743/month, Lyon County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lyon County

$

Rent Burden

16.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,378

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Lyon County

Median home value is $142,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,135 vs. your max of $1,378.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,078Needed: $31,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,078Needed: $42,771

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,078Needed: $33,094

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lyon County, Kansas?
Lyon County, Kansas has a median monthly rent of $796/mo and a median home value of $142,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lyon County?
The median gross rent in Lyon County is $796/mo. This is 1% above state average for Kansas.
Is Lyon County affordable?
Lyon County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lyon County's rent compare to the state average?
Lyon County's median rent of $796/mo is 1% above state average of $787/mo for Kansas.
What is the median home value in Lyon County?
The median home value in Lyon County, Kansas is $142,200. This is 50% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lyon County, Kansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.