Cost of Living in Kiowa County, Kansas

$728/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$152,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$728/mo
7% below state average
Median Home Value
$152,400
46% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
20.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Kiowa County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Kiowa County$728/mo
Kansas Average$787/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$728/mo
Median Gross Rent
$152,400
Median Home Value
$713/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
20.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Kiowa County ranks #676 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 22%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Kiowa County, Kansas

Kiowa rents beat the national average

Kiowa County's rent-to-income ratio of 11.9% sits well below the national benchmark, meaning renters here spend less of their paychecks on housing than typical Americans. With median rent at $728 per month and household income at $73,214 annually, Kiowa offers solid affordability compared to the nation's 12% average rent burden.

Most affordable rents in Kansas

Kiowa County leads Kansas with one of the state's lowest rent-to-income ratios at 11.9%, beating the state average of 14.7% by nearly 3 percentage points. This ranking reflects both modest rents of $728 per month and decent household incomes that make housing costs manageable for renters here.

Kiowa stays competitive regionally

Compared to neighboring counties, Kiowa's $728 rent is below Logan County ($796) and Lyon County ($796) but slightly below the state median. Homeownership is similarly attractive, with Kiowa's median home value of $152,400 falling between Lane County ($119,000) and Linn County ($164,500).

Where your dollar goes in Kiowa

Renters in Kiowa spend about $728 monthly while homeowners pay $713—remarkably close costs that reflect this county's balance between rental and owner markets. With median household income at $73,214, housing consumes roughly 12% of household budgets, leaving residents breathing room for other expenses.

Consider Kiowa for stability

If affordability and low housing burden matter to you, Kiowa County delivers—rents and owner costs are nearly equal, and both stay well below state averages. Compare this county's 11.9% rent ratio against pricier neighbors like Leavenworth (15.7%) to see the real savings potential.

Cost of Living Advisory: Kiowa County

Affordability Verdict

Kiowa County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $728/month — about 11.9% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Kiowa County is $728/month, while owner costs run $713/month. Owning saves approximately $15/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $30,557/year. With a median household income of $73,214, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 20.0% of renter households in Kiowa County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Kansas, Kiowa County is less affordable than Cowley County by roughly 7% ($728/mo vs $779/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Kiowa County

$

Rent Burden

11.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,708

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Kiowa County

Median home value is $152,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,217 vs. your max of $1,708.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio11.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,214Needed: $29,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,214Needed: $30,557

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,214Needed: $35,468

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Kiowa County, Kansas?
Kiowa County, Kansas has a median monthly rent of $728/mo and a median home value of $152,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 20.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Kiowa County?
The median gross rent in Kiowa County is $728/mo. This is 7% below state average for Kansas.
Is Kiowa County affordable?
Kiowa County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 20.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Kiowa County's rent compare to the state average?
Kiowa County's median rent of $728/mo is 7% below state average of $787/mo for Kansas.
What is the median home value in Kiowa County?
The median home value in Kiowa County, Kansas is $152,400. This is 46% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Kiowa County, Kansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.