Cost of Living in Jo Daviess County, Illinois

$795/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$193,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$795/mo
5% below state average
Median Home Value
$193,900
31% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Jo Daviess County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Jo Daviess County$795/mo
Illinois Average$837/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$795/mo
Median Gross Rent
$193,900
Median Home Value
$1,063/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Jo Daviess County ranks #518 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 16%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Jo Daviess County, Illinois

Jo Daviess County matches national affordability

Jo Daviess County renters spend 12.7% of income on rent, just below the U.S. average of roughly 15%. With household income of $74,954—nearly matching the national median of $74,755—housing costs here track closely with national norms, offering stability for middle-income households.

Better than Illinois average, above state median rent

Jo Daviess County's 12.7% rent-to-income ratio beats Illinois's 14.7% state average, positioning it in the more affordable tier. Though median rent of $795 sits just below the state median of $837, housing costs remain manageable relative to income.

Competitive with Jersey County next door

Jo Daviess County's $795 rent and $1,063 owner cost are nearly identical to Jersey County ($794 rent, $1,013 owner cost), though Jo Daviess median home values reach $193,900 compared to Jersey's $168,800. Both counties offer similar rent affordability with Jo Daviess favoring higher-value properties.

Housing costs in Jo Daviess County

Renters pay $795/month while homeowners average $1,063/month, representing roughly 13% and 17% of household income respectively. The median home value of $193,900 commands higher owner costs, yet household income of $74,954 keeps the overall burden reasonable.

A solid choice for rural Illinois living

Jo Daviess County offers better-than-state-average affordability with incomes aligned to national medians, making it attractive for remote workers or retirees. Compare its higher home values and modest rents with Jersey County to the south if you're evaluating the region.

Cost of Living Advisory: Jo Daviess County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Jo Daviess County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $795/month in gross rent, with 29.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $795/month rent versus $1,063/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $268/month cheaper — a 25% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,800/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $45,557/year. With a median household income of $74,954, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Jo Daviess County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Jo Daviess County sits 7% more expensive than Fayette County ($740/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Jo Daviess County

$

Rent Burden

12.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,749

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Jo Daviess County

Median home value is $193,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,548 vs. your max of $1,749.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,954Needed: $31,800

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,954Needed: $45,557

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,954Needed: $45,126

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Jo Daviess County, Illinois?
Jo Daviess County, Illinois has a median monthly rent of $795/mo and a median home value of $193,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Jo Daviess County?
The median gross rent in Jo Daviess County is $795/mo. This is 5% below state average for Illinois.
Is Jo Daviess County affordable?
Jo Daviess County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Jo Daviess County's rent compare to the state average?
Jo Daviess County's median rent of $795/mo is 5% below state average of $837/mo for Illinois.
What is the median home value in Jo Daviess County?
The median home value in Jo Daviess County, Illinois is $193,900. This is 31% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Jo Daviess County, Illinois? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Jo Daviess County