Cost of Living in Cook County, Georgia

$901/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$123,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$901/mo
3% below state average
Median Home Value
$123,000
56% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
35.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Cook County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Cook County$901/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$901/mo
Median Gross Rent
$123,000
Median Home Value
$651/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
35.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Cook County ranks #1,327 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 42%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Cook County, Georgia

Cook County's rent burden runs heavy

Cook County's rent-to-income ratio of 21.6% significantly exceeds both the national average and Georgia's state average of 18.6%, signaling affordability stress despite modest absolute rent costs. At a median household income of $50,133, Cook households spend a larger wage share on housing than typical U.S. families.

Among Georgia's least affordable counties

Cook County's 21.6% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the state's poorest affordability outcomes, placing it in Georgia's bottom tier for housing accessibility. Despite rents of $901—still below state median—the income-to-rent mismatch creates genuine stress for working families.

Cook's rent stress exceeds South Georgia peers

Cook's $901 rent tops both Coffee County ($713) and Colquitt County ($779), while its significantly lower income creates the region's highest rent-to-income burden at 21.6%. This positions Cook as the least affordable option in the South Georgia cluster.

Ownership offers 28% cost savings pathway

Cook homeowners pay just $651 monthly—$250 less than renters—on median home values of $123,000, presenting a compelling ownership incentive for qualified buyers. This 28% ownership discount could substantially ease affordability pressures compared to renting.

Consider ownership or neighboring alternatives

Cook County's high rent burden suggests exploring homeownership options if you qualify, or comparing nearby Coffee County ($713 rent) and Colquitt County ($779 rent) for improved affordability. Remote work relocation here requires careful budget analysis given housing-income ratios.

Cost of Living Advisory: Cook County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Cook County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $901/month in gross rent, with 35.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Cook County pay $901/month on average, compared to $651/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 28%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $27,900/year. With a median household income of $50,133, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 35.0% of renter households in Cook County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Cook County sits 5% less expensive than Butts County ($952/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Cook County

$

Rent Burden

21.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,170

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Cook County

Median home value is $123,000. Estimated monthly cost: $982 vs. your max of $1,170.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,133Needed: $36,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,133Needed: $27,900

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,133Needed: $28,625

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Cook County, Georgia?
Cook County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $901/mo and a median home value of $123,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 35.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Cook County?
The median gross rent in Cook County is $901/mo. This is 3% below state average for Georgia.
Is Cook County affordable?
Cook County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 35.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Cook County's rent compare to the state average?
Cook County's median rent of $901/mo is 3% below state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Cook County?
The median home value in Cook County, Georgia is $123,000. This is 56% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Cook County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.