Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Colorado

$1,792/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$604,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,792/mo
43% above state average
Median Home Value
$604,400
114% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Jefferson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Jefferson County$1,792/mo
Colorado Average$1,253/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,792/mo
Median Gross Rent
$604,400
Median Home Value
$1,937/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Jefferson County ranks #2,550 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 19%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Colorado

Jefferson's wealth cushions housing costs

Jefferson County residents enjoy the state's highest median income at $107,800—44% above the national median—allowing them to absorb a rent-to-income ratio of 19.9%. Strong earnings put Jefferson among the nation's most economically resilient housing markets.

Colorado's most affluent county

Jefferson's rent-to-income ratio of 19.9% sits just below Colorado's 20.2% state average, and its $107,800 median income far outpaces every other county examined. This combination of high income and moderate housing burden creates genuine affordability for residents.

Jefferson's income, not cheap rents

Jefferson's median rent ($1,792) is the state's highest, but residents earn enough ($107,800) to absorb it comfortably. Median home values ($604,400) are also highest, reflecting a wealthy county where affordability stems from income, not low costs.

High earners, high costs, solid balance

Renters in Jefferson spend $1,792 monthly (19.9% of $107,800 annual income), while owners pay $1,937 (21.6%)—both within healthy ranges. Strong household incomes ensure residents aren't squeezed by housing, even at premium price points.

Jefferson rewards high earners

Jefferson County offers Colorado's strongest job market and highest incomes, making it ideal if you can command competitive wages. If your income aligns with the county's $107,800 median, you'll find housing genuinely affordable despite higher absolute costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: Jefferson County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Jefferson County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,792/month in gross rent, with 31.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Jefferson County is $1,792/month, while owner costs run $1,937/month. Renting saves approximately $145/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $71,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $83,014/year. With a median household income of $107,800, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Jefferson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Jefferson County sits 3% less expensive than Routt County ($1,845/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Jefferson County

$

Rent Burden

19.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,515

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.6%

of gross income

The median home in Jefferson County may be a stretch

Median home value is $604,400. Estimated monthly cost: $4,825 vs. your max of $2,515.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $107,800Needed: $71,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $107,800Needed: $83,014
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $107,800Needed: $140,660

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Jefferson County, Colorado?
Jefferson County, Colorado has a median monthly rent of $1,792/mo and a median home value of $604,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Jefferson County?
The median gross rent in Jefferson County is $1,792/mo. This is 43% above state average for Colorado.
Is Jefferson County affordable?
Jefferson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Jefferson County's rent compare to the state average?
Jefferson County's median rent of $1,792/mo is 43% above state average of $1,253/mo for Colorado.
What is the median home value in Jefferson County?
The median home value in Jefferson County, Colorado is $604,400. This is 114% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Jefferson County, Colorado? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Jefferson County