Cost of Living in Sutter County, California

$1,364/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$399,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,364/mo
16% below state average
Median Home Value
$399,400
42% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Sutter County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Sutter County$1,364/mo
California Average$1,618/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,364/mo
Median Gross Rent
$399,400
Median Home Value
$1,463/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Sutter County ranks #2,871 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Sutter County, California

Sutter offers below-average housing burden

Sutter County residents spend just 21.7% of income on rent, below both California's 22.4% average and the national norm. At $1,364 per month, median rent is 16% below the state median, positioning Sutter as one of California's more affordable rental markets.

Among California's most affordable counties

Sutter ranks in the lower-cost tier across California, with a median home value of just $399,400. This affordability reflects the county's rural-suburban character in the Sacramento Valley region.

Sutter undercuts neighboring Sonoma sharply

Renters in Sutter pay $1,364 monthly versus $2,093 in Sonoma County—a 35% savings—though Sutter's median income is also lower at $75,450. The trade-off is clear: Sutter offers rural affordability, while Sonoma delivers coast-access amenities and higher wages.

Sutter's modest housing costs

A Sutter household earning $75,450 annually spends approximately $16,416 on rent (21.7% of income) or $17,556 on mortgage payments. Housing takes up a smaller slice of income here, creating more room for other expenses and emergency savings.

Sutter appeals to budget-conscious families

If affordability is your priority, Sutter County delivers some of California's lowest housing costs without the rural isolation of mountain communities. Families or retirees on fixed incomes will find Sutter's $1,364 median rent and below-average housing burden genuinely livable.

Cost of Living Advisory: Sutter County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Sutter County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,364/month in gross rent, with 31.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Sutter County pay $1,364/month on average, compared to $1,463/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 7%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $54,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $62,700/year. With a median household income of $75,450, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Sutter County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Sutter County sits 4% more expensive than Madera County ($1,307/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Sutter County

$

Rent Burden

21.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,761

per month

Owner Cost Burden

23.3%

of gross income

The median home in Sutter County may be a stretch

Median home value is $399,400. Estimated monthly cost: $3,189 vs. your max of $1,761.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,450Needed: $54,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,450Needed: $62,700
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $75,450Needed: $92,951

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Sutter County, California?
Sutter County, California has a median monthly rent of $1,364/mo and a median home value of $399,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Sutter County?
The median gross rent in Sutter County is $1,364/mo. This is 16% below state average for California.
Is Sutter County affordable?
Sutter County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Sutter County's rent compare to the state average?
Sutter County's median rent of $1,364/mo is 16% below state average of $1,618/mo for California.
What is the median home value in Sutter County?
The median home value in Sutter County, California is $399,400. This is 42% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Sutter County, California? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.