Cost of Living in Sierra County, California

$1,181/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$334,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,181/mo
27% below state average
Median Home Value
$334,100
19% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Sierra County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Sierra County$1,181/mo
California Average$1,618/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,181/mo
Median Gross Rent
$334,100
Median Home Value
$1,373/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Sierra County ranks #1,353 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 43%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Sierra County, California

Mountain living on modest income

Sierra County renters spend 23.6% of their income on housing—slightly above state average—despite the lowest median income in this cohort at $60,000. At $1,181/month for rent, costs are genuinely low, reflecting the county's rural mountain character.

Among California's most affordable regions

Sierra County ranks near the bottom of California's housing-cost spectrum, with median rents of $1,181 (27% below state average) and home values just above $334,000. The county offers rare affordability for working-class Californians with limited income.

The high country bargain

Sierra renters pay $1,181 monthly—$86 more than Siskiyou but nearly half Santa Barbara's rate—for access to mountain communities. Home prices of $334,100 are comparable to Shasta County, making this an alternative for those seeking high-elevation living.

Sierra County's tight budget reality

A household earning $60,000 annually dedicates $1,181 to rent (23.6% of income) or $1,373 for ownership. While the housing cost ratio is reasonable, the low absolute income leaves little margin for medical emergencies, car repairs, or other unexpected expenses.

Sierra County: for mountain lovers on tight budgets

This remote mountain county works best for retirees with modest fixed income or remote workers earning above-local wages. Limited job markets and harsh winters are the real costs here; affordable housing is the benefit.

Cost of Living Advisory: Sierra County

Affordability Verdict

Sierra County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,181/month — about 23.6% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Sierra County is $1,181/month, while owner costs run $1,373/month. Renting saves approximately $192/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $47,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $58,843/year. With a median household income of $60,000, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Sierra County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within California, Sierra County is less affordable than Tuolumne County by roughly 5% ($1,181/mo vs $1,247/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Sierra County

$

Rent Burden

23.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,400

per month

Owner Cost Burden

27.5%

of gross income

The median home in Sierra County may be a stretch

Median home value is $334,100. Estimated monthly cost: $2,667 vs. your max of $1,400.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio23.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,000Needed: $47,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,000Needed: $58,843
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $60,000Needed: $77,754

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Sierra County, California?
Sierra County, California has a median monthly rent of $1,181/mo and a median home value of $334,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Sierra County?
The median gross rent in Sierra County is $1,181/mo. This is 27% below state average for California.
Is Sierra County affordable?
Sierra County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Sierra County's rent compare to the state average?
Sierra County's median rent of $1,181/mo is 27% below state average of $1,618/mo for California.
What is the median home value in Sierra County?
The median home value in Sierra County, California is $334,100. This is 19% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Sierra County, California? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.