Cost of Living in Price County, Wisconsin

$801/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$146,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$801/mo
10% below state average
Median Home Value
$146,000
48% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Price County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Price County$801/mo
Wisconsin Average$891/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$801/mo
Median Gross Rent
$146,000
Median Home Value
$772/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Price County ranks #644 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 20%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Price County, Wisconsin

Price County struggles with housing affordability

Price County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.4% significantly exceeds both the national average and Wisconsin's state average of 14.9%. With a median household income of just $58,720—21.4% below the U.S. average—housing costs consume a larger share of household budgets here.

Price ranks among Wisconsin's least affordable

At 16.4%, Price County ranks among the state's least affordable counties, with housing costs eating into household budgets more than the 14.9% state average. The county's below-average median income of $58,720 compounds affordability challenges despite modest home values of $146,000.

Price offers lowest rents in the region

Price County's median rent of $801/month represents the lowest in the area, offering relief compared to larger counties. However, the rent-to-income ratio of 16.4% remains higher than neighbors because local incomes are significantly lower.

Housing dominates household budgets here

Renters spend $801/month on housing while homeowners pay $772/month—among Wisconsin's lowest absolute costs. Yet with a median income of $58,720, housing consumes 16.4% of renters' budgets, straining finances compared to state and national averages.

Price works only for lowest-cost seekers

Price County offers the lowest nominal housing costs in this comparison, but the high rent-to-income ratio signals real affordability strain. Consider relocating here only if you prioritize absolute lowest rents over financial comfort, or if local employment opportunities offset housing cost burdens.

Cost of Living Advisory: Price County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Price County is affordable. The median rent is $801/month against a median household income of $58,720, putting rent at 16.4% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $801/month rent versus $772/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $29/month cheaper — a 4% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $33,086/year. With a median household income of $58,720, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Price County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Price County sits 7% more expensive than Marinette County ($749/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Price County

$

Rent Burden

16.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,370

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Price County

Median home value is $146,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,166 vs. your max of $1,370.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,720Needed: $32,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,720Needed: $33,086

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,720Needed: $33,978

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Price County, Wisconsin?
Price County, Wisconsin has a median monthly rent of $801/mo and a median home value of $146,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Price County?
The median gross rent in Price County is $801/mo. This is 10% below state average for Wisconsin.
Is Price County affordable?
Price County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Price County's rent compare to the state average?
Price County's median rent of $801/mo is 10% below state average of $891/mo for Wisconsin.
What is the median home value in Price County?
The median home value in Price County, Wisconsin is $146,000. This is 48% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Price County, Wisconsin? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.