Cost of Living in Crawford County, Wisconsin

$809/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$175,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$809/mo
9% below state average
Median Home Value
$175,100
38% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
22.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Crawford County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Crawford County$809/mo
Wisconsin Average$891/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$809/mo
Median Gross Rent
$175,100
Median Home Value
$804/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
22.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Crawford County ranks #1,991 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 37%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Crawford County, Wisconsin

Crawford stretches tight household budgets

Crawford County's rent-to-income ratio of 15.3% exceeds the national average, with median household income of $63,496 among the lowest in this group. Though median rent is a modest $809 monthly, this smaller income base means housing absorbs a larger share of Crawford household earnings.

Affordability challenged by lower incomes

Crawford's 15.3% rent-to-income ratio surpasses Wisconsin's 14.9% average despite having the second-lowest median rent in this county set. The county's affordability challenges stem primarily from lower household incomes rather than high housing costs.

Cheap rent, but tight paychecks

Crawford's $809 median rent ranks second-lowest here, beaten only by Clark County's $786. However, Crawford's median income of $63,496 is the lowest in this cohort, making housing cost burden relatively heavier despite modest rents.

Housing claims 32% of household income

Crawford residents spend roughly $809 on rent or $804 on mortgage costs—totaling about 32% of the $63,496 median household income. This leaves Crawford households with the least discretionary income among these counties, straining ability to cover healthcare, childcare, and unexpected expenses.

Consider Crawford only with stable employment

Crawford's low housing costs ($809 rent, $175,100 median home value) appeal to budget-conscious relocators, but the lower median income of $63,496 suggests moving here requires securing above-average local wages. Comparing Crawford's tight margins to higher-income neighbors like Columbia or Dane highlights the importance of job prospects before relocating.

Cost of Living Advisory: Crawford County

Affordability Verdict

Crawford County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $809/month — about 15.3% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Crawford County is $809/month, while owner costs run $804/month. Owning saves approximately $5/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,457/year. With a median household income of $63,496, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 22.0% of renter households in Crawford County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Wisconsin, Crawford County is more affordable than Burnett County by roughly 7% ($809/mo vs $758/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Crawford County

$

Rent Burden

15.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,482

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Crawford County

Median home value is $175,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,398 vs. your max of $1,482.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,496Needed: $32,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,496Needed: $34,457

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,496Needed: $40,751

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Crawford County, Wisconsin?
Crawford County, Wisconsin has a median monthly rent of $809/mo and a median home value of $175,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 22.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Crawford County?
The median gross rent in Crawford County is $809/mo. This is 9% below state average for Wisconsin.
Is Crawford County affordable?
Crawford County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 22.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Crawford County's rent compare to the state average?
Crawford County's median rent of $809/mo is 9% below state average of $891/mo for Wisconsin.
What is the median home value in Crawford County?
The median home value in Crawford County, Wisconsin is $175,100. This is 38% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Crawford County, Wisconsin? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Crawford County