Cost of Living in Douglas County, South Dakota

$864/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$125,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$864/mo
14% above state average
Median Home Value
$125,000
56% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
17.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Douglas County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Douglas County$864/mo
South Dakota Average$756/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$864/mo
Median Gross Rent
$125,000
Median Home Value
$712/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
17.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Douglas County ranks #471 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 15%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Douglas County, South Dakota

Douglas balances strong income with moderate costs

Douglas County's 13.3% rent-to-income ratio sits just below South Dakota's 13.8% state average, despite carrying the second-highest median household income of $78,125 in this cohort. The $864 monthly rent is higher than average, but strong local earnings keep the proportional burden manageable.

Douglas ranks among South Dakota's better markets

At 13.3%, Douglas County's rent-to-income ratio edges below the state average of 13.8%, placing it in the more affordable half of South Dakota counties. The county's strong median income of $78,125 helps offset its higher rental costs.

Douglas commands higher rent, offset by higher income

Douglas County's $864 rent is the highest among these eight counties, but its $78,125 median income keeps the overall burden at 13.3%—better than Davison, Dewey, and Faulk. This suggests Douglas offers value for higher-earning households willing to accept premium rental prices.

Douglas rewards earned income with affordability

Renters allocate $864 monthly while homeowners invest $712 in ownership costs, with median home values at just $125,000—the second-lowest in this group. Housing consumes 13.3% of household income, making Douglas workable for households earning above the county median.

Douglas suits higher-income relocators

Douglas County works best for relocators earning above $78,000 who can absorb the region's highest rents while maintaining healthy affordability ratios. Compare Douglas to Deuel County if you prioritize absolute lowest costs, or Edmunds if you want mid-range balance.

Cost of Living Advisory: Douglas County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Douglas County is affordable. The median rent is $864/month against a median household income of $78,125, putting rent at 13.3% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Douglas County is $864/month, while owner costs run $712/month. Owning saves approximately $152/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $30,514/year. With a median household income of $78,125, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 17.0% of renter households in Douglas County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Tripp County where rent averages $809/month, Douglas County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Douglas County

$

Rent Burden

13.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,823

per month

Owner Cost Burden

10.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Douglas County

Median home value is $125,000. Estimated monthly cost: $998 vs. your max of $1,823.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,125Needed: $34,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,125Needed: $30,514

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,125Needed: $29,091

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Douglas County, South Dakota?
Douglas County, South Dakota has a median monthly rent of $864/mo and a median home value of $125,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 17.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Douglas County?
The median gross rent in Douglas County is $864/mo. This is 14% above state average for South Dakota.
Is Douglas County affordable?
Douglas County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 17.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Douglas County's rent compare to the state average?
Douglas County's median rent of $864/mo is 14% above state average of $756/mo for South Dakota.
What is the median home value in Douglas County?
The median home value in Douglas County, South Dakota is $125,000. This is 56% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Douglas County, South Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.