Cost of Living in Ashe County, North Carolina
At a Glance
How Ashe County Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Ashe County ranks #1,321 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 42%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Ashe County, North Carolina
Ashe: affordable rents, moderate income trade-off
Ashe County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.3% is nearly identical to the national average of 18.6%, despite a median household income of $50,827—about $24,000 below the national norm. The county's success hinges on keeping median rent low at $774/month, just $164 below the state average.
Ashe keeps pace with North Carolina averages
At 18.3%, Ashe's rent-to-income ratio sits just below the state average of 18.6%, placing it squarely in the moderate affordability range for North Carolina. The county's median rent of $774 is comfortably below the state median of $938.
Ashe balances rents and mountain home values
Ashe's $774 monthly rent is mid-range among peers, but its median home value of $221,900 matches Alamance despite lower income, suggesting strong mountain real estate appeal. Owner costs at $683/month offer reasonable paths to homeownership compared to neighboring counties.
Ashe renters maintain modest budget flexibility
At $774/month, Ashe renters spend 18.3% of their $50,827 annual income on housing, leaving roughly $4,270 annually for taxes, utilities, food, and savings. Homeowners at $683/month face an even lighter burden, with median home values near $222,000 providing long-term equity.
Ashe offers balanced mountain living
If you're relocating to North Carolina's mountains, Ashe County delivers near-state-average affordability with lower incomes than the national norm—ideal for remote workers or retirees seeking scenic surroundings. Compare against Alexander (cheaper rents) and Avery (similar affordability but higher home values) to determine your best value.
Cost of Living Advisory: Ashe County
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Ashe County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $774/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
The median rent in Ashe County is $774/month, while owner costs run $683/month. Owning saves approximately $91/month.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,271/year. With a median household income of $50,827, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Ashe County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Compared to Washington County where rent averages $829/month, Ashe County is approximately 7% less expensive.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Ashe County
Rent Burden
18.3%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,186
per month
Owner Cost Burden
16.1%
of gross income
The median home in Ashe County may be a stretch
Median home value is $221,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,772 vs. your max of $1,186.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Ashe County, North Carolina?
What is the median rent in Ashe County?
Is Ashe County affordable?
How does Ashe County's rent compare to the state average?