Cost of Living in Howard County, Maryland

$2,038/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$576,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$2,038/mo
44% above state average
Median Home Value
$576,700
105% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Howard County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Howard County$2,038/mo
Maryland Average$1,415/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$2,038/mo
Median Gross Rent
$576,700
Median Home Value
$2,458/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Howard County ranks #1,719 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 45%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Howard County, Maryland

Howard County: affluence meets affordability

Howard County residents spend just 16.6% of income on rent—below the national average—while boasting Maryland's highest median income at $146,982, nearly double the national median. This exceptional combination makes Howard the state's premier option for high-income renters seeking reasonable housing costs.

Best ratio for Maryland's wealthiest county

Howard's 16.6% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Maryland's lowest despite the county's median rent of $2,038—the highest profiled here. The county's extraordinary median income of $146,982 transforms even premium housing costs into a manageable expense.

Highest prices, strongest incomes

Howard County's median rent of $2,038 and home value of $576,700 dwarf nearby Harford and Frederick, yet its superior household income ($146,982) delivers the best actual affordability ratio at 16.6%. This reflects Howard's status as Maryland's most economically dominant county, attracting corporate headquarters and top earners.

Premium housing on premium incomes

Renters pay $2,038 monthly while homeowners spend $2,458 against the $146,982 median income—consuming just 16.6% and 20% respectively. Housing accounts for roughly 30-35% of typical household budgets, leaving substantial income for savings, investment, and lifestyle spending.

Howard: affluent yet affordable

Howard County's 16.6% rent-to-income ratio—the state's best—makes it ideal for high earners willing to invest in quality schools and commute corridors. Compare Howard's premium pricing ($2,038 rent) against Charles County's ($1,897) to see how income, not just rent, determines true affordability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Howard County

Affordability Verdict

Howard County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $2,038/month — about 16.6% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Howard County pay $2,038/month on average, compared to $2,458/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 17%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $81,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $105,343/year. With a median household income of $146,982, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Howard County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Howard County sits 7% more expensive than Charles County ($1,897/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Howard County

$

Rent Burden

16.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$3,430

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.1%

of gross income

The median home in Howard County may be a stretch

Median home value is $576,700. Estimated monthly cost: $4,604 vs. your max of $3,430.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $146,982Needed: $81,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $146,982Needed: $105,343

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $146,982Needed: $134,214

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Howard County, Maryland?
Howard County, Maryland has a median monthly rent of $2,038/mo and a median home value of $576,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Howard County?
The median gross rent in Howard County is $2,038/mo. This is 44% above state average for Maryland.
Is Howard County affordable?
Howard County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Howard County's rent compare to the state average?
Howard County's median rent of $2,038/mo is 44% above state average of $1,415/mo for Maryland.
What is the median home value in Howard County?
The median home value in Howard County, Maryland is $576,700. This is 105% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Howard County, Maryland? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.