Cost of Living in De Soto Parish, Louisiana

$719/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$150,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$719/mo
18% below state average
Median Home Value
$150,700
47% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How De Soto Parish Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

De Soto Parish$719/mo
Louisiana Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$719/mo
Median Gross Rent
$150,700
Median Home Value
$619/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

De Soto Parish ranks #261 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 8%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in De Soto Parish, Louisiana

De Soto balances affordability well

De Soto Parish residents spend 18.7% of their income on rent, beating the national average despite a median income of $46,077 that trails the nation's $74,755. De Soto delivers affordable housing relative to regional incomes.

De Soto ranks among Louisiana's best

At 18.7%, De Soto's rent-to-income ratio outperforms Louisiana's state average of 19.5%, placing it in the state's more affordable upper tier. This rural parish punches above its weight on housing affordability.

De Soto offers competitive value

De Soto's median rent of $719 sits between Caldwell Parish ($756) and Catahoula Parish ($724), while its median income of $46,077 matches rural regional peers. Home values of $150,700 offer solid middle ground between urban and ultra-rural properties.

De Soto's balanced housing economics

Renters pay $719 monthly and homeowners pay $619 against a median income of $46,077—housing takes under 19% of earnings. De Soto achieves the rare balance of rural affordability without excessive income strain.

De Soto suits balanced relocations

For families seeking affordable Louisiana living with manageable housing burdens, De Soto Parish offers strong value. The parish's below-average affordability ratio makes it ideal for those relocating on moderate incomes.

Cost of Living Advisory: De Soto Parish

Affordability Verdict

De Soto Parish is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $719/month representing approximately 18.7% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 31.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in De Soto Parish is $719/month, while owner costs run $619/month. Owning saves approximately $100/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,529/year. With a median household income of $46,077, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in De Soto Parish are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Washington Parish where rent averages $772/month, De Soto Parish is approximately 7% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in De Soto Parish

$

Rent Burden

18.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,075

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.1%

of gross income

The median home in De Soto Parish may be a stretch

Median home value is $150,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,203 vs. your max of $1,075.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,077Needed: $28,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,077Needed: $26,529

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,077Needed: $35,072

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in De Soto Parish, Louisiana?
De Soto Parish, Louisiana has a median monthly rent of $719/mo and a median home value of $150,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in De Soto Parish?
The median gross rent in De Soto Parish is $719/mo. This is 18% below state average for Louisiana.
Is De Soto Parish affordable?
De Soto Parish is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does De Soto Parish's rent compare to the state average?
De Soto Parish's median rent of $719/mo is 18% below state average of $873/mo for Louisiana.
What is the median home value in De Soto Parish?
The median home value in De Soto Parish, Louisiana is $150,700. This is 47% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in De Soto Parish, Louisiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.