Cost of Living in Letcher County, Kentucky

$651/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$70,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$651/mo
16% below state average
Median Home Value
$70,500
75% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Letcher County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Letcher County$651/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$651/mo
Median Gross Rent
$70,500
Median Home Value
$473/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Letcher County ranks #421 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 13%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Letcher County, Kentucky

Letcher rent-to-income ratio tracks national norms

Letcher County's rent-to-income ratio of 19.3% aligns closely with typical American housing burden levels, meaning renters here spend a reasonable share of income on housing. Yet the county's median household income of $40,501—just 54% of the national average—undercuts this affordability advantage.

Above state average in affordability pressure

Letcher County's 19.3% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Kentucky's state average of 17.0%, placing housing affordability slightly above the statewide norm. Median rent of $651 sits well below the state average of $771, though local incomes lag proportionally.

Mid-range rent among Appalachian peers

Letcher County's $651 median rent falls between Leslie County's $520 and Lewis County's $757, positioning it squarely in the regional middle. However, Letcher's 19.3% rent-to-income ratio is the highest among nearby counties, signaling tighter household affordability.

Rent costs outpace homeownership expenses

Renters in Letcher pay $651 monthly compared to homeowners' $473, making purchase significantly more affordable than renting. Median home value of $70,500 combined with a median household income of $40,501 makes homeownership a realistic goal for many residents.

Letcher suits buyers more than renters

If you're ready to buy, Letcher County offers affordable homes and manageable owner costs, though renters face above-average affordability pressure. Investigate local employment in your field—coal mining's decline has reshaped the county's job market significantly.

Cost of Living Advisory: Letcher County

Affordability Verdict

Letcher County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $651/month representing approximately 19.3% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Letcher County pay $651/month on average, compared to $473/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 27%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $20,271/year. With a median household income of $40,501, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Letcher County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Letcher County sits 9% more expensive than Bath County ($600/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Letcher County

$

Rent Burden

19.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$945

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Letcher County

Median home value is $70,500. Estimated monthly cost: $563 vs. your max of $945.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $40,501Needed: $26,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $40,501Needed: $20,271

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $40,501Needed: $16,407

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Letcher County, Kentucky?
Letcher County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $651/mo and a median home value of $70,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Letcher County?
The median gross rent in Letcher County is $651/mo. This is 16% below state average for Kentucky.
Is Letcher County affordable?
Letcher County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Letcher County's rent compare to the state average?
Letcher County's median rent of $651/mo is 16% below state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Letcher County?
The median home value in Letcher County, Kentucky is $70,500. This is 75% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Letcher County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.