Cost of Living in Clark County, Kentucky

$883/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$197,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$883/mo
15% above state average
Median Home Value
$197,900
30% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Clark County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Clark County$883/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$883/mo
Median Gross Rent
$197,900
Median Home Value
$1,049/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Clark County ranks #1,848 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 41%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Clark County, Kentucky

Clark County Rents Stay Below National Stress

Renters in Clark County spend just 15.6% of their income on housing, well below the national affordability threshold of 30% and better than Kentucky's state average of 17%. At $883 monthly, rents here run about $115 more than the state average but remain manageable for a county where median household income reaches $67,824.

Among Kentucky's Most Affordable Counties

Clark County ranks among the state's most affordable places to rent, with a rent-to-income ratio below the state average. This affordability edge stems from the balance between moderate incomes and controlled housing costs, making it a competitive option within Kentucky's rental market.

Competitive With Central Kentucky Peers

Clark County's $883 rent is comparable to Daviess County ($906) but noticeably higher than surrounding rural counties like Crittenden ($618) and Cumberland ($553). The difference reflects Clark's stronger local economy and more developed urban infrastructure around Winchester.

Rent and Homeownership Both Viable

Renters pay $883 monthly while homeowners carry $1,049 in monthly costs, with median home values at $197,900. The 15.6% rent-to-income ratio means the typical household dedicates about one-sixth of earnings to housing, leaving room for other expenses.

Seeking Balanced Rural-Urban Living?

If you're relocating from a high-cost metro area, Clark County offers affordable housing with a stronger median income than many rural Kentucky alternatives. Compare this county's 15.6% rent burden against neighboring communities to find your best fit in central Kentucky.

Cost of Living Advisory: Clark County

Affordability Verdict

Clark County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $883/month — about 15.6% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Clark County is $883/month, while owner costs run $1,049/month. Renting saves approximately $166/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,320/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $44,957/year. With a median household income of $67,824, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Clark County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Clark County sits 6% less expensive than Trimble County ($935/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Clark County

$

Rent Burden

15.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,583

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Clark County

Median home value is $197,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,580 vs. your max of $1,583.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,824Needed: $35,320

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,824Needed: $44,957

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,824Needed: $46,057

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Clark County, Kentucky?
Clark County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $883/mo and a median home value of $197,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Clark County?
The median gross rent in Clark County is $883/mo. This is 15% above state average for Kentucky.
Is Clark County affordable?
Clark County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Clark County's rent compare to the state average?
Clark County's median rent of $883/mo is 15% above state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Clark County?
The median home value in Clark County, Kentucky is $197,900. This is 30% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Clark County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.