Cost of Living in Johnson County, Illinois

$634/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$148,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$634/mo
24% below state average
Median Home Value
$148,200
47% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Johnson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Johnson County$634/mo
Illinois Average$837/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$634/mo
Median Gross Rent
$148,200
Median Home Value
$735/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Johnson County ranks #145 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 5%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Johnson County, Illinois

Johnson County offers exceptional rent savings

Johnson County renters spend just 11.7% of income on rent, among the lowest ratios in the nation and well below the U.S. average of roughly 15%. Though household income of $65,203 runs below the national median, remarkably low rents of $634 create genuine affordability for budget households.

Illinois's most affordable county for renters

At 11.7% rent-to-income, Johnson County ranks at the top of Illinois affordability, significantly outperforming the state average of 14.7%. Median rent of $634 stands 24% below the state median of $837, making it the cheapest option in Illinois.

Dramatically cheaper than surrounding counties

Johnson County's $634 rent is 26% lower than Jefferson County's $862 and 20% lower than Knox County's $725. With the lowest owner costs ($735/month) among comparable southern Illinois counties, Johnson offers the region's best value proposition.

Johnson County's exceptional rent profile

Renters pay just $634/month while homeowners average $735/month, consuming only 11.7% and 13.5% of household income respectively. Despite the lowest median income ($65,203) among these eight counties, Johnson's rock-bottom housing costs deliver the strongest real affordability.

The Illinois affordability champion

If budget is your primary concern, Johnson County delivers unmatched housing affordability in Illinois. You'll stretch your dollars further here than anywhere else in the state, though median incomes suggest considering remote work or entrepreneurial opportunities.

Cost of Living Advisory: Johnson County

Affordability Verdict

Johnson County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $634/month — about 11.7% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $634/month rent versus $735/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $101/month cheaper — a 14% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $25,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,500/year. With a median household income of $65,203, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Johnson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Warren County where rent averages $694/month, Johnson County is approximately 9% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Johnson County

$

Rent Burden

11.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,521

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Johnson County

Median home value is $148,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,183 vs. your max of $1,521.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio11.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,203Needed: $25,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,203Needed: $31,500

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,203Needed: $34,490

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Johnson County, Illinois?
Johnson County, Illinois has a median monthly rent of $634/mo and a median home value of $148,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Johnson County?
The median gross rent in Johnson County is $634/mo. This is 24% below state average for Illinois.
Is Johnson County affordable?
Johnson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Johnson County's rent compare to the state average?
Johnson County's median rent of $634/mo is 24% below state average of $837/mo for Illinois.
What is the median home value in Johnson County?
The median home value in Johnson County, Illinois is $148,200. This is 47% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Johnson County, Illinois? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.