Cost of Living in Lumpkin County, Georgia

$1,090/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$277,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,090/mo
18% above state average
Median Home Value
$277,200
2% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
36.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lumpkin County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lumpkin County$1,090/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,090/mo
Median Gross Rent
$277,200
Median Home Value
$1,059/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
36.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lumpkin County ranks #1,055 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 34%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lumpkin County, Georgia

Lumpkin County achieves housing balance

Lumpkin County's 18.1% rent-to-income ratio sits slightly below Georgia's 18.6% average, signaling healthy housing affordability relative to household earnings. With a median income of $72,388 (only 3% below national) and $1,090 rent, residents enjoy incomes sufficient to handle housing costs comfortably.

Above-average Georgia incomes

Lumpkin County's median household income of $72,388 ranks among Georgia's stronger communities, positioning it well above state norms. This income advantage, combined with reasonable rent at $1,090, creates one of Georgia's more sustainable housing dynamics.

Premium pricing reflects desirability

Lumpkin County's $1,090 rent runs higher than most regional peers like Madison County ($951) and Long County ($931), reflecting mountain-region appeal and tourism economy strength. However, home values of $277,200 suggest property appreciation and long-term wealth building potential.

Strong incomes support both paths

Lumpkin County renters allocate just 18.1% of their $72,388 income to $1,090 rent—leaving comfortable margins for savings and other expenses. Homebuyers navigate $1,059 monthly costs with median values of $277,200, significantly higher than regional peers but justified by mountain location and property appeal.

Premium housing with solid incomes

Lumpkin County suits relocators with strong incomes seeking mountain living and property appreciation potential. If you earn around $72,000+ annually and value scenic character with solid housing economics, Lumpkin County delivers mountain-region living without unsustainable affordability strain.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lumpkin County

Affordability Verdict

Lumpkin County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,090/month representing approximately 18.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 36.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,090/month rent versus $1,059/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $31/month cheaper — a 3% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $43,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $45,386/year. With a median household income of $72,388, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 36.0% of renter households in Lumpkin County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Lumpkin County sits 5% less expensive than Houston County ($1,143/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lumpkin County

$

Rent Burden

18.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,689

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.6%

of gross income

The median home in Lumpkin County may be a stretch

Median home value is $277,200. Estimated monthly cost: $2,213 vs. your max of $1,689.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,388Needed: $43,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,388Needed: $45,386

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,388Needed: $64,512

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lumpkin County, Georgia?
Lumpkin County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $1,090/mo and a median home value of $277,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 36.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lumpkin County?
The median gross rent in Lumpkin County is $1,090/mo. This is 18% above state average for Georgia.
Is Lumpkin County affordable?
Lumpkin County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 36.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lumpkin County's rent compare to the state average?
Lumpkin County's median rent of $1,090/mo is 18% above state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Lumpkin County?
The median home value in Lumpkin County, Georgia is $277,200. This is 2% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lumpkin County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.